Skip to content

Course Coordinators

Agriculture & Natural Resources Biotechnology Oenology
Agricultural Business Chemistry Physics
Agronomy Environmental Biology Plant Science
Animal Science Food  & Nutrition Science Science
Applied Biology Genetics Soil & Water
Biochemistry Geology Veterinary Science
Biomedical Science MBS Pracs Viticulture
Biology Microbiology & Immunology  

 

Agriculture and Natural Resources
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 AGRIC 1510WT Agricultural Systems IA Assoc Prof Glenn McDonald
2 AGRIC 1520WT Agricultural Systems IB Dr Matthew Denton
1 AGRIC 2500RW Animal and Plant Biochemistry II (Roseworthy) Assoc Prof Chris Ford
1 AGRIC 2500WT Animal and Plant Biochemistry II (Waite) Assoc Prof Chris Ford
1 AGRIC 2501RW Animal and Plant Biochemistry (Vet-Bio) II Assoc Prof Chris Ford
2 AGRIC 2505RW Crop and Pasture Production II Assoc Prof Gurjeet Gill
2 AGRIC 3500WT Professional Skills in Agricultural Science III Dr Ian Nuberg
2 AGRIC 3510WT Agricultural Resource Management Dr Ian Nuberg
1 AGRIC 3515WT Research Methodology in Agricultural Science II Dr Olena Kravchuk
return to top
Agricultural Business
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
2 AGRIBUS 2520WT Agribusiness II Mr Darren Koopman
1 & 2 AGRIBUS 3015WT Special Project (Res Paper) B  
2 AGRIBUS 3017WT Business Management Ag Sc Mr Darren Koopman
1 AGRIBUS 3500WT Agricultural Economics and Policy III Mr Darren Koopman
return to top
Agronomy
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 & 2 AGRONOMY 3008 Individual Studies (Ag) III Mr Darren Koopman
1 & 2 AGRONOMY 3012RW Agronomy III Assoc Prof Gurjeet Gill
return to top
Animal Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 ANIML SC 1015RW Animal Handling & Husbandry I Dr Will van Wettere
2 ANIML SC 1016RW Principles in Animal Behaviour,Welfare & Ethics I Dr Susan Hazel
1 ANIML SC 1017RW Animal Handling & Husbandry I (Vet-Bio) Dr Will van Wettere
2 ANIML SC 1018RW Principles in Animal Behaviour, Welfare & Ethics (Vet-Bio) I Dr Susan Hazel
1 ANIML SC 2500RW Companion Animal & Equine Studies II Dr Susan Hazel
2 ANIML SC 2501RW/WT Genes & Inheritance II Dr Hayley McGrice
2 ANIML SC 2502RW Wildlife Management II Dr Wayne Boardman
2 ANIML SC 2503RW Livestock Production Science Assoc Prof Wayne Pitchford
2 ANIML SC 2505RW Animal Nutrition & Metabolism II (Vet-Bio) Prof Phil Hynd
1 ANIML SC 2506RW Comparative Animal Anatomy & Physiology IIA Dr Rebecca Forder
2 ANIML SC 2507RW Comparative Animal Anatomy & Physiology IIB Dr Rebecca Forder
2 ANIML SC 2508RW Genes & Inheritance II (Vet-Bio) Dr Hayley McGrice
2 ANIML SC 2520RW Research Methodology for Animal Science II Dr Michelle Hebart
2 ANIML SC 3015RW Animal Nutrition & Metabolism III Prof Phil Hynd
2 ANIML SC 3016RW Animal Health III Assoc Prof Roy Kirkwood
Summer ANIML SC 3018RW Pig Production: Science into Management III Dr Will van Wettere
1 ANIML SC 3020RW Animal Microbiology and Invertebrates III Dr Ryan O'Handley
Summer ANIML SC 3043RW Animal Biotechnology III Dr Karen Kind
1 ANIML SC 3045RW Animal Breeding & Genetics III Dr Wayne Pitchford
1 ANIML SC 3046RW Animal Reproduction III Dr Karen Kind
2 ANIML SC 3100RW Laboratory Animal Science III Dr Gordon Howarth
Winter ANIML SC 3250RW Animals and the Law Dr Alexandra Whittaker
return to top
Applied Biology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Descriptions Course Coordinator
1 APP BIOL 2500WT Research Skills for Applied Biology II Dr Tina Bianco-Miotto
2 APP BIOL 3500WT Professional Practice for Applied Biology III Prof Stephen Tyerman
1 APP BIOL 3530WT Research Practice for Applied Biology III Assoc Prof Matt Gilliham
return to top
Biochemistry
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 BIOCHEM 2500 Biochemistry II: Molecular and Cell Biology Mrs Lynn Rogers
2 BIOCHEM 2501 Biochemistry II: Metabolism Mrs Lynn Rogers
1 BIOCHEM 2502 Biochem II (Biotech): Molecular and Cell Biology Mrs Lynn Rogers
2 BIOCHEM 2503 Biochemistry II (Biotechnology): Metabolism Mrs Lynn Rogers
1 BIOCHEM 2504 Biochem II (Mol Biol): Molecular and Cell Biology Mrs Lynn Rogers
2 BIOCHEM 2505 Biochemistry II (Mol Biol): Metabolism Mrs Lynn Rogers
1 BIOCHEM 3000 Molecular and Structural Biology III Dr John Bruning
2 BIOCHEM 3001 Cancer,Stem Cells & Development III Dr John Bruning
1 BIOCHEM 3125 Advanced Molecular Biology IIIA (Biochemistry) Dr John Bruning
2 BIOCHEM 3225 Advanced Molecular Biology IIIB (Biochemistry) Dr John Bruning
1 BIOCHEM 3230 Molecular & Structural Biology III (Biomed Sci) Dr John Bruning
2 BIOCHEM 3235 Cancer, Stem Cells & Development III (Biomed Sc) Dr John Bruning
2 BIOCHEM 3520 Cancer, Stem Cells and Development (Theory) III Dr John Bruning
return to top
Biology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 BIOLOGY 1101 Biology I: Molecules Genes & Cells Assoc Prof Grant Booker
1 BIOLOGY 1510 Biology I: Molecules Genes & Cells (Vet-Bio) Assoc Prof Grant Booker
1 BIOLOGY 1301A Fundamentals of Biomedical Science A Assoc Prof Grant Booker
1 BIOLOGY 1401 Concepts in Biology Assoc Prof Grant Booker
2 BIOLOGY 1201 Biology I: Human Perspectives Assoc Prof Grant Booker
2 BIOLOGY 1202 Biology I: Organisms Assoc Prof Grant Booker
2 BIOLOGY 1520 Biology I: Organisms (Vet-Bio) Assoc Prof Grant Booker
2 BIOLOGY 1310B Fundamentals of Biomedical Science B Assoc Prof Grant Booker
return to top
Biomedical Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 BIOMED 2510 Biomedical Science IIA Dr James Botten
2 BIOMED 2520 Biomedical Science IIB Dr James Botten
return to top
Biotechnology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
2 BIOTECH 3000 Biotechnology Practice III Assoc Prof Grant Booker
return to top
Chemistry
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
All General Enquiries Chemistry Dr Tak Kee
Level I Assoc Prof Natalie Williamson
Level II Assoc Prof Tak Kee
Prof Christian Doonan
Level III Dr David Huang
Prof Chris Sumby
return to top
Environmental Biology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
All General Enquiries Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Dr John Conran
2 ENV BIOL 1002 Ecological Issues I Assoc Prof David Paton
1 ENV BIOL 2503 Zoology II Prof Bronwyn Gillanders
2 ENV BIOL 2501 Evolutionary Biology II Dr Jack Da Silva
1 ENV BIOL 2500 Botany II Assoc Prof Rob Reid
2 ENV BIOL 2502 Ecology II Assoc Prof Jose Facelli
1 ENV BIOL 2510 Plant Identification II Dr John Conran
1 ENV BIOL 2520 Animal Identification (Wildlife Conservation) II Assoc Prof David Paton
1 ENV BIOL 3004 Freshwater Ecology III Assoc Prof Justin Brookes
2 ENV BIOL 3009 Ecophysiology Plants III Dr John Goodfellow
2 ENV BIOL 3010 Marine Ecology III Prof Sean Connell
1 ENV BIOL 3011 Evolution & Diversity of Insects III Prof Andy Austin
1 ENV BIOL 3121 Concepts in Ecology III Assoc Prof Jose Facelli
1 ENV BIOL 3124 Foundations in Marine Biology III Prof Bronwyn Gillanders
2 ENV BIOL 3500 Marine Biology III Prof Sean Connell
1 ENV BIOL 3510 Research Methods in Ecology III Assoc Prof Jose Facelli
1 ENV BIOL 3520 Research Methods in Marine Biology III Prof Sean Connell
1 ENV BIOL 3530 Research Methods in Evolutionary Biology III Dr John Conran
1 ENV BIOL 3540 Research Methods in Wildlife Conservation III Assoc Prof David Paton
2 ENV BIOL 3550 Evolution of Australian Biota III Dr John Conran
2 ENV BIOL 3560 Evolution of Australian Biota (Theory) III Dr John Conran
2 ENV BIOL 3570 Advanced Applications in Conservation Biology III Assoc Prof David Paton
2 ENV BIOL 3580 Conservation Biology III Assoc Prof David Paton
return to top
Food and Nutrition Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 FOOD SC 1000RG Introduction to Food Technology I Rai Peradka
8348 1915
Regency Park TAFE
1 FOOD SC 1001WT Food and Nutrition Dr Shaojia jo Zhou
2 FOOD SC 1002RG Practical Food Production I Dr Frederick Bowring
8348 4530
Regency Park TAFE
2 FOOD SC 2502RG Food Microbiology II Shantell Cox
8348 1915
Regency Park TAFE
2 FOOD SC 2510WT Nutrition II Dr Shaojia Jo Zhou
2 FOOD SC 3021RG Food Product Development III Shantell Cox
8348 1915
Regency Park TAFE
2 FOOD SC 3027RG Sensory Evaluation Food III Dr Frederick Bowring
8348 4530
Regency Park TAFE
2 FOOD SC 3502WT Nutrition III Dr Tina Bianco-Miotto
2 FOOD SC 3503RG Food Processing Technology III Rai Peradka
8348 4574
Regency Park TAFE
1 FOOD SC 3505WT Public Health Nutrition Helen Morris
1 & 2 FOOD SC 3510RG Food Science - Industry Placement III Shantell Cox
8348 1915
Regency Park TAFE
1 & 2 FOOD SC 3520WT Nutrition Industry Placement III Helen Morris
1 FOOD SC 3530WT Food Preservation & Packaging Techniques III Rai Peradka
8348 4574
Regency Park TAFE
1 FOOD SC 3540WT Food Chemistry III Dr Frederick Bowring
8348 4530
Regency Park TAFE
2 FOOD SC 3550WT Brewing Technology & Beer Production III Dr Richard Muhlack
return to top
Genetics
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 GENETICS 2510 Genetics Level II Dr Michelle Coulson
2 GENETICS 2520 Genetics Level II Dr Michelle Coulson
1 GENETICS 3110/3111 Genetics Level III Dr Jack da Silva
2 GENETICS 3210/3211/3212/3520 Genetics Level III Dr Michael Lardelli
return to top
Geology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
    All General Enquiries Geology & Geophysics Prof Karin Barovich
2 GEOLOGY 1100 Earth's Interior I Prof Alan Collins
1 GEOLOGY 1103 Earth Systems I Prof Graham Heinson
1 GEOLOGY 1104 Geology for Engineers I Prof Karin Barovich
2 GEOLOGY 2502 Igneous & Metamorphic Geology II Prof Karin Barovich
1 GEOLOGY 2500 Sedimentary Geology II Dr Stijn Glorie
1 GEOLOGY 2501 Structural Geology II Dr Rosalind King
2 GEOLOGY 2504 Economic & Mine Geology Dr Richard Lilly
2 GEOLOGY 2505 Geochemistry II Dr Jonathan Tyler
1 GEOLOGY 3008 Geophysics III Dr Derrick Hasterok
1 GEOLOGY 3013 Tectonics III Dr Stijn Glorie
1 GEOLOGY 3016 Igneous & Metamorphic Geology III Prof Karin Barovich
2 GEOLOGY 3019 Field Geoscience Program III Prof Alan Collins
1 GEOLOGY 3500 Exploration Methods III Prof Graham Heinson
2 GEOLOGY 3502 Mineral and Energy Resources III Prof Martin Hand
2 GEOLOGY 3505 Earth Systems History III Dr Jonathan Tyler
return to top
MBS Pracs
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 SCIENCE 2100 MBS Practical A (Sem 1) Dr Michelle Coulson
1 SCIENCE 2101 MBS Practical B (Sem 1) Dr Chris Wong
1 SCIENCE 2102 MBS Practical C (Sem 1) Dr Jamie Botten
2 SCIENCE 2200 MBS Practical A (Sem 2) Dr Chris Wong
2 SCIENCE 2201 MBS Practical B (Sem 2) Dr Michelle Coulson
2 SCIENCE 2202 MBS Practical C (Sem 2) Dr Jamie Botten
return to top
Microbiology & Immunology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 MICRO 2500 & 2504 Microbiology II Dr Stephen Kidd
2 MICRO 2501 & 2505 Microbiology II: Immunology & Virology II Dr Chris Wong
Dr Mohammed Alsharifi
1 MICRO 3000 & 3102 Microbiology Level III: Infection & Immunity IIIA Dr Renato Morona
2 MICRO 3001, 3202 & 3520 Microbiology Level III: Infection & Immunity IIIB Prof Shaun McColl
1 MICRO 2506 Medical Microbiology & Immunology II Dr Chris Wong
Dr Mohammed Alsharifi
return to top
Oenology
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 OENOLOGY 1018NW Foundations of Wine Science I Assoc Prof Kerry Wilkinson
1 OENOLOGY 2501WT Microbiology for Viticulture and Oenology II Prof Vladimir Jiranek
2 OENOLOGY 2502WT Sensory Studies II Assoc Prof Sue Bastian
2 OENOLOGY 2503WT Introductory Winemaking II Assoc Prof Chris Ford
2 OENOLOGY 2505WT/EX Grape & Wine Production II Assoc Prof Kerry Wilkinson
2 OENOLOGY 3003WT Wine Packaging & Quality Management III Assoc Prof Paul Grbin
1 OENOLOGY 3007WT Stabilisation & Clarification III Dr David Jeffery
1 OENOLOGY 3016WT Cellar & Winery Waste Management III Assoc Prof Paul Grbin
2 OENOLOGY 3037WT Distillation, Fortified & Sparkling Wine Making III Dr David Jeffery
2 OENOLOGY 3046WT Fermentation Technology III Mr Stephen Clarke
1 OENOLOGY 3047WT Winemaking at Vintage III Mr Stephen Clarke
1 & 2 OENOLOGY 3500WT Industry Experience (Viticulture & Oenology) III Assoc Prof Paul Grbin
Winter OENOLOGY 3515WT The Australian Wine Industry: Rise of an Icon III Assoc Prof Kerry Wilkinson
2 OENOLOGY 3520WT Advances in Wine Science Prof Vladimir Jiranek &
Assoc Prof Sue Bastian
2 OENOLOGY 3530WT Engineering for Viticulture & Oenology III Dr Richard Muhlack

*Please Note: For all Wine Marketing (WINEMKTG) courses please refer to:

  • Undergraduate courses: UG Professions Hub on 8313 8131 or ughub@adelaide.edu.au, ground floor counter NEXUS10
  • Postgraduate courses: PG Professions Hub on 8313 0718 or pghub@adelaide.edu.au, first floor counter NEXUS10
return to top
Physics
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
All General Enquiries Physics Dr Andrew MacKinnon
2 PHYSICS 1002 Astronomy I Dr Andrew MacKinnon
2 PHYSICS 1007 Space Science & Astrophysics I Dr Andrew MacKinnon
1 PHYSICS 1008 Physical Aspects of Nature I Dr Andrew MacKinnon
1 PHYSICS 1100/1100ND Physics IA Dr Andrew MacKinnon
1 PHYSICS 1101 Physics for Life & Earth Sciences IA Dr Andrew MacKinnon
2 PHYSICS 1200/1200ND Physics IB Dr Andrew MacKinnon
2 PHYSICS 1201 Physics for Life & Earth Sciences IB Dr Andrew MacKinnon
1 PHYSICS 1501 Physics for the Life & Earth Sciences I (Vet Bio) Dr Andrew MacKinnon
1 PHYSICS 1508 Physical Aspects of Nature I (Vet Bioscience) Dr Andrew MacKinnon
2 PHYSICS 1510 Physics IE: Mechanics & Thermodynamics Dr Andrew MacKinnon
  Level I   Dr Andrew MacKinnon
  Level II   Assoc Prof Peter Veitch
1 Level III   Prof Derek Leinweber
2 Level III   Prof Anthony Williams
return to top
Plant Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 PLANT SC 2500WT Microbiology & Invertebrate Biology Prof Eileen Scott
1 PLANT SC 2510WT Foundations in Plant Science Dr Beth Loveys
  PLANT SC 2520WT Microbiology and Biotechnology II Dr Karina Riggs
1 or 2 PLANT SC 3022WT Research Project (Plant & Pest Science) Assoc Prof Glenn McDonald
1 PLANT SC 3200WT Plant Breeding III Assoc Prof Jason Able
1 PLANT SC 3500WT Biotechnology in the Food & Wine Industries III Dr Karina Riggs
2 PLANT SC 3505WT Soil and Plant Nutrition Assoc Prof Glenn McDonald
1 PLANT SC 3510WT Plant Health III Dr Maryam Yazdani
2 PLANT SC 3515WT Plant Biotechnology III Prof Amanda Able
2 PLANT SC 3530WT Plant Production and Global Climate Change III Dr Beth Loveys
return to top
Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 SCIENCE 1300 Principles & Practice of Research (Advanced) I Assoc Prof Phill Cassey
1 SCIENCE 1101WT Principles & Practices of Science for App Biology I Assoc Prof Christopher Ford
  SCIENCE 1400 Science or Fiction I Dr Andrew MacKinnon & Dr Ros King
1 & 2 SCIENCE 2300 Principles & Practice of Research II Assoc Prof Phill Cassey
2 SCIENCE 3100 Principles & Practice of Research (Advanced) III Assoc Prof Phill Cassey
Winter SCIENCE 3200 Communicating Science Dr Natalie Williamson
return to top
Soil and Water
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
All General Enquiries Landscape Science Assoc Prof Bertram Ostendorf
All General Enquiries Soil Science Assoc Prof Ronald Smernik
2 SOIL&WAT 1000WT Soils and Landscapes I Assoc Prof Ronald Smernik
1 SOIL&WAT 2501 Spatial Information & Land Evaluation Assoc Prof Bertram Ostendorf
1 SOIL&WAT 2500 & 2500WT Soil & Water Resources II Prof Petra Marschner
Winter SOIL&WAT 3004WT Environmental Toxicology & Remediation Prof Mike McLaughlin
Summer SOIL&WAT 3007WT GIS for Environmental Management Assoc Prof Bertram Ostendorf
2 SOIL&WAT 3010 Remote Sensing Prof Megan Lewis
1 SOIL&WAT 3016WT Soil Ecology & Nutrient Cycling Prof Petra Marschner
1 SOIL&WAT 3017WT Soil & Water: Management and Conservation III Assoc Prof Ronald Smernik
Winter SOIL&WAT 3020WT GIS for Agriculture & Nature Resource Assoc Prof Bertram Ostendorf
return to top
Veterinary Science
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
1 VET SC 2500RW Professional Skills in Veterinary Bioscience II Prof Kym Abbott
Full Year VET SC 2510ARW/BRW Veterinary Anatomy & Physiology II Dr Rachel Norris
Full Year VET SC 3520ARW/BRW Veterinary Anatomy & Physiology III Dr Todd McWhorter
1 VET SC 3512RW Veterinary Immunology, Microbiology
& Public Health III
Dr Farhid Hemmatzadeh
2 VET SC 3514RW Professional Skills in Veterinary Bioscience III Dr Wendy Hamood
2 VET SC 3515RW Veterinary Parasitology III Dr Ryan O’Handley
2 VET SC 3516RW Veterinary Epidemiology, Biosecurity and Evidence-Based Medicine III Dr Charles Caraguel
return to top
Viticulture
Semester Subject Area Cat Nos. Course Description Course Coordinator
2 VITICULT 2500WT Viticultural Science II Dr Vinay Pagay
1 VITICULT 3021WT Viticultural Science III Assoc Prof Cassandra Collins
2 VITICULT 3044WT Viticultural Methods & Procedures Assoc Prof Cassandra Collins
1 VITICULT 3500WT Grape Ind. Prac Pol. & Comm Assoc Prof Chris Ford
return to top

 

Faculty of Sciences
Address

Ground Floor, Darling Building
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5673
F: +61 8 8313 4386
faculty.sciences@adelaide.edu.au

Find Us Online

Faculty of Sciences on Facebook   Faculty of Sciences blog